Vaccine Prospectus: National Immunisation Programme and vaccine products
Key Details
Estimated Value
Not disclosed
Deadline
Not specified
Contract Period
Not specified
Procurement Method
Not specified
CPV Code
33651600 - Vaccines
Free SME-fit check
Is this tender for me?
Deterministic score from the published notice — not an AI prediction.
29
out of 100
Challenging for many SMEs
On the published fields alone this looks harder for a typical SME (value, time, or missing SME flag). Exceptions exist — check the notice.
Deterministic score from the published notice only (SME/VCSE flags, value, lots, deadline window, framework). Not a prediction you will win, and not legal or bid advice.
Try another notice on the free SME-fit checker.
Key requirements
Extracted from the notice; check the official documents.
- Contract period
- 1 Jan 2030 to 2 Jan 2030 (2 days)
- Legal basis
- Procurement Act 2023
- CPV code
- 33651600 Vaccines
Description
Improving health outcomes through vaccines is a priority for the UK Health Security Agency (UKHSA). We aim to use UKHSA's capabilities across the full vaccine pathway to facilitate innovation and support the development and deployment of safe and effective vaccines, ensure the reliable and timely procurement, storage and distribution of vaccines, and drive increased uptake among the population to reduce the burden of infectious disease. UKHSA published a Vaccine Prospectus in August 2026, which sets out the work that UKHSA and the wider health family do to sustain and grow the UK's world-leading role in immunisation. It details the scope of our programmes, our policy objectives, how we work with industry, and forthcoming opportunities to work with us. The publication can be accessed here: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/vaccine-prospectus-national-immunisation-programme-and-vaccine-products
Previously won by
No award has been published for this tender. These are the latest award notices from Secretary of State for Health and Social Care acting as part of the Crown through UK Health Security Agency for medical equipment & pharmaceuticals.
Don Whitely Consumables · published 23 Sept 2026
Don Whitely Scientific LimitedSME
£100k · Awarded 26 Aug 2026 · Contract ends 26 Aug 2027 · Award notice ↗
Smallpox Vaccine (Imvanex) · published 8 Sept 2026
Bavarian Nordic A/SLarge
£1 · Award decision 8 Sept 2026 (contract not yet signed) · Contract ends 30 Sept 2029 · Award notice ↗
UKHSA Diagnostics & Research Open Framework · published 4 Sept 2026
UKHSA Diagnostics and Research Open Framework - Lot 1
20/30 LabsSME, 2BScientific LimitedSME, A.Menarini Diagnostics LtdSME, Abbott Laboratories LimitedLarge, Abbott Rapid Diagnostics LimitedLarge, AB Scientific LimitedSME, Agena Bioscience GmbHSME, Agilent Technologies LDA UK LtdLarge, Alpha Laboratories LtdSME, Altona Diagnostics UK Ltd.SME and 71 more suppliers
£5.2bn (total, shared) · Award decision 3 Sept 2026 (contract not yet signed) · Contract ends 27 Sept 2028 · Award notice ↗
UKHSA Diagnostics and Research Open Framework - Lot 2
20/30 LabsSME, 2BScientific LimitedSME, Agena Bioscience GmbHSME, Alpha Laboratories LtdSME, Aspect Scientific Ltd.SME, BECKMAN COULTER UNITED KINGDOM LIMITEDSME, Becton, Dickinson U.K. LimitedLarge, Be Scientific LimitedSME, BIO - DIAGNOSTICS LIMITEDSME, BioGene LimitedSME and 50 more suppliers
£1.1bn (total, shared) · Award decision 3 Sept 2026 (contract not yet signed) · Contract ends 27 Sept 2028 · Award notice ↗
Supply of Proprietary Consumables and Reagents for IDEXX Quanti Tray™ · published 13 Aug 2026
IDEXX LABORATORIES LIMITEDLarge
£350k · Awarded 30 Jul 2026 · Contract ends 31 Jul 2031 · Award notice ↗
From award notices on Find a Tender and Contracts Finder. SME or Large is the size the supplier declared on the notice (or, where it is silent, on its latest notice). Values are as published.