Surgical Gloves
Key Details
Estimated Value
£165,000,000
Deadline
Not specified
Contract Period
Not specified
Procurement Method
Not specified
CPV Code
33141420 - Surgical gloves
Free SME-fit check
Is this tender for me?
Deterministic score from the published notice — not an AI prediction.
49
out of 100
Possible SME fit
Some SME-friendly signals, some caution flags. Worth a closer look against your capacity and accreditations.
Deterministic score from the published notice only (SME/VCSE flags, value, lots, deadline window, framework). Not a prediction you will win, and not legal or bid advice.
Try another notice on the free SME-fit checker.
Key requirements
Extracted from the notice; check the official documents.
- Estimated value
- £165m£198m including VAT
- Contract period
- 19 Apr 2028 to 18 Apr 2030 (2 years)
- Legal basis
- Procurement Act 2023
- Type
- Framework agreement
- Delivery location (NUTS/ITL)
- United Kingdom
- CPV code
- 33141420 Surgical gloves
- Suitability (buyer's flag)
- SME-suitable, VCSE-suitable
Mentioned in the notice
- ISO 9001 (quality management)
Tenderers must hold ISO 9001: 2015, ISO 13485:2016 or Medical Device Single Audit Program (MDSAP) certification, accredited by the United Kingdom Accreditation Service…
- Minimum turnover£36 million
Tenderers with an annual turnover of £36 million or more must comply with the Modern Slavery Act 2015, publish an annually updated Modern Slavery Statement on their website,…
- Carbon Reduction Plan (PPN 06/21)
• Carbon Reduction Plan (CRP)
- Cyber Essentials Plus
• hold a valid Cyber Essentials Plus Certificate;
Description
Supply Chain Coordination Limited (“NHS Supply Chain”) intends to procure a National Framework Agreement for the supply of Surgical Gloves, including but not limited to: Latex; general surgery, undergloves, sensitive, textured. Synthetic; general surgery, undergloves, sensitive, textured. Following further review of the category strategy, market landscape, and customer requirements, it has been concluded that Examination Gloves and Surgical Gloves will be procured through separate frameworks. Whilst the original PME notice (2025/S 000-025066) indicated an intention to combine the two categories into a single framework, subsequent analysis identified that they operate as distinct markets with differing customer needs, supply bases, technical specifications, and procurement considerations. In addition, the categories are subject to different commercial models, pricing mechanisms, market dynamics, and contract management requirements. Maintaining separate frameworks will enable a more tailored procurement approach for each category, support effective category management, and better align with customer and market needs. This revised approach is expected to enhance supplier engagement, promote competition, and provide greater flexibility to respond to future market developments and evolving customer demand. We are looking at ways to review the procurement strategy and simplify commercials in terms of agreements and pricing points, rationalise ranges for stocked product. This framework will continue to incorporate sustainability requirements for third party social audits across Surgical Gloves. The intended Lot Structure for this procurement is set out as follows: Lot 1 Surgical Gloves The Framework Agreement will be entered into between the Authority and individual Supplier(s). The Authority may purchase goods under the Framework Agreement, which will be made available for purchase by: • any NHS Trust; • any other NHS entity; • any government department, agency or other statutory body (for the avoidance of doubt including local authorities); and/or • any private sector entity active in the UK healthcare sector. The award of a place on the Framework Agreement does not guarantee any commitment by the Authority or its customers to place any orders under the Framework Agreement. To participate in NHS Supply Chain procurements, Tenderers must be registered on the Central Digital Platform (CDP) and have shared their information with NHS Supply Chain via the CDP. The CDP is available at: https://www.gov.uk/findtender Please ensure your details match your account details in Jaggaer, Companies House and CDP. It is the Suppliers responsibility to ensure the account set up in Jaggaer is in the correct company name. For example, if the name has been set up incorrectly or the business has had changes to its organisation we recommend the following: Incorrect Name (such as typo) - Contact Jaggaer via the help options (seen on page after logging in) and explain that the details are incorrect and provide correct details. Company organisation Changes - 2 options: Note: Audit trails need to be maintained in Jaggaer which makes it difficult to allow changes to business that have had significant changes such as merges of businesses or been purchased by other organisations. Option 1: Create a new account with new name (preferred). Option 2: Current account - Contact Jaggaer via the help options (seen on page after logging in) and provide details of the changes (such as a company name change document from companies house). Tenderers must also be registered on Jaggaer, as all tender activity will be conducted through this system. The Tenderer is responsible for ensuring that its Jaggaer account is set up in the correct company name and that all information is kept up to date. Jaggaer can be accessed via https://nhssupplychain.app.jaggaer.com The Authority estimates that, in the first 12 months of the Framework, the total value of purchases will be approximately £31,100,000. Over the full 48-month term, the estimated total value is approximately £165,000,000. The estimated value for the first 12 months reflects anticipated expenditure based on current activity levels and forecast growth, including a prudent contingency allowance to accommodate anticipated increases in demand and other market factors. These values are indicative only and do not constitute any guarantee of business with successful Tenderers. The following requirements are anticipated to apply but are not exhaustive and may be updated in accordance with applicable legislation and/or relevant guidance (please refer to the requirements set out in the ITT): • ISO Certification Tenderers must hold ISO 9001: 2015, ISO 13485:2016 or Medical Device Single Audit Program (MDSAP) certification, accredited by the United Kingdom Accreditation Service (UKAS) or internationally recognised equivalent. The certification must cover all relevant elements of the Tenderer’s and the product(s) supply chain, including (but not be limited to) sales, manufacturing, storage and distribution. Acceptable UKAS alternatives are listed at: https://global-aci.org/en/full-members • CE Certification and Declaration of Conformity Where applicable, valid CE Certification and Declarations of Conformity must be submitted at the tender submission stage. • Modern Slavery Statement Tenderers with an annual turnover of £36 million or more must comply with the Modern Slavery Act 2015, publish an annually updated Modern Slavery Statement on their website, and provide a link to that statement. • Modern Slavery Assessment Tool (MSAT) Tenderers must have achieved an MSAT score of 41% or above within 12 months prior to the tender close date. The assessment results must be shared with NHS Supply Chain via the ‘share’ function on the Supplier Registration Service (SRS) Portal, available at: https://supplierregistration.cabinetoffice.gov.uk • Third-party Audit Tenderers must provide evidence of third-party social audits for manufacturing facilities supplying products under the Framework. Audit requirements are expected to include assessment against forced labour risks, including the 11 International Labour Organisation (ILO) Forced Labour Indicators. NHS Supply Chain continues to review its responsible sourcing approach and, as such, third-party audit requirements may be developed further during the procurement process. Further details will be provided within the ITT documentation. • Evergreen Sustainable Supplier Assessment Tenderers must have completed the Evergreen Sustainable Supplier Assessment and achieved Level 1 or above within 12 months prior to the Tender Close Date. Guidance and access are available at: https://www.england.nhs.uk/nhs-commercial/central-commercialfunction-ccf/evergreen • Carbon Reduction Plan (CRP) Tenderers must provide a valid Carbon Reduction Plan (CRP) link on their website that meets the requirements of PPN 006. • Cyber Security Tenderers that handle patient or personal data, or provide IT systems, services, or devices, must either: • hold a valid Cyber Essentials Plus Certificate; or • where the Tenderer does not have a Cyber Essentials Plus Certificate, submit a completed Information Security Third Party Questionnaire (ISTPQ). • Distribution Agreements If tendering as a Distributor, the Tenderer must provide written evidence from the relevant Original Equipment Manufacturer(s) (OEM) confirming that they have rights to distribute goods for the Term as defined in the Framework Agreement Award Pack. If the Term is extended, Distributors must provide further written evidence from the OEM confirming that they have rights to distribute goods for the remaining Maximum Term as defined in the Framework Agreement Award Pack.
Suitability
Previously won by
No award has been published for this tender. These are the latest award notices from SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED for medical equipment & pharmaceuticals.
CF CAN - Single Use Non-Sterile Isolation Gowns · published 18 Sept 2026
Medline Industries LtdLarge, ISOL8 Healthcare LimitedSME
£724k (total, shared) · Awarded 25 Aug 2026 · Contract ends 3 Sept 2027 · Award notice ↗
Disposable and Washable Continence Care · published 18 Sept 2026
Abena UK LimitedSME, Attends LtdSME, Essity UK Ltd - Health & Medical SolutionsLarge, Forma-Care (UK) LtdSME, Healthcare 25 LtdSME, HARTMANNLarge, Ontex Healthcare LimitedLarge
Value not stated · Awarded 8 May 2026 · Contract ends 23 Aug 2028 · Award notice ↗
Abena UK LimitedSME, Attends LtdSME, Essity UK Ltd - Health & Medical SolutionsLarge, Forma-Care (UK) LtdSME, Healthcare 25 LtdSME, HARTMANNLarge, Meditrade UK LtdSME, Ontex Healthcare LimitedLarge, Sharon Services (UK) LtdSME
Value not stated · Awarded 8 May 2026 · Contract ends 23 Aug 2028 · Award notice ↗
Abena UK LimitedSME, Attends LtdSME, Essity UK Ltd - Health & Medical SolutionsLarge, Forma-Care (UK) LtdSME, GBUK LtdSME, iMEDicare LtdSME, P&S Healthcare LtdSME, Sharon Services (UK) LtdSME
Value not stated · Awarded 8 May 2026 · Contract ends 23 Aug 2028 · Award notice ↗
Abena UK LimitedSME, Ontex Healthcare LimitedLarge
Value not stated · Awarded 8 May 2026 · Contract ends 23 Aug 2028 · Award notice ↗
CF CAN Single Use non-Sterile Thumb Looped Gowns · published 16 Sept 2026
Mediq Healthcare UK LimitedLarge, Medline Industries LtdLarge
£737k (total, shared) · Awarded 24 Aug 2026 · Contract ends 3 Sept 2027 · Award notice ↗
CF CAN - Single Use Dignity Gowns · published 16 Sept 2026
ISOL8 Healthcare LimitedSME, Medline Industries LtdLarge, Toffeln LtdSME
£45k (total, shared) · Awarded 25 Aug 2026 · Contract ends 3 Sept 2027 · Award notice ↗
Negative Pressure Wound Therapy · published 7 Sept 2026
CONVATEC LIMITEDLarge, CREED MEDICAL LTD T/A Creed HealthSME, KCI MEDICAL LIMITEDLarge, MOLNLYCKE HEALTH CARE LIMITEDLarge, OSCARTECH UK LTDSME, T.J.SMITH AND NEPHEW,LIMITEDLarge
£113.1m (total, shared) · Awarded 13 Jul 2026 · Contract ends 28 Mar 2031 · Award notice ↗
All open tenders and award history for SUPPLY CHAIN COORDINATION LIMITED →
From award notices on Find a Tender and Contracts Finder. SME or Large is the size the supplier declared on the notice (or, where it is silent, on its latest notice). Values are as published.